2020 Diocesan Science Fair Winners

Friday, Feb. 14, 2020
2020 Diocesan Science Fair Winners + Enlarge

Young Scientist of the Year Award: Aliyah Grijalva, St. Joseph Elementary

Specialty Awards

Best Use of Mathematics: Aidan Mulligan, St. John the Baptist Middle School

Best Working Model: Belinda Hernandez-Padilla, Kearns-St. Ann

Best Oral Presentation: Isabella Delagerheim, Kearns-St. Ann

Most Unique Visual Display: Niko Vargas, St. Andrew

Frances Lavoie Culture of Life Award: Katherine Hall, St. Joseph

Category Honors

Overall Biology and Biochemistry Award: Kelsey Cook, J.E. Cosgriff

Overall Plant Science Award: Caroline Mullin, St. Joseph

Overall Engineering Science Award: Katherine Hall, St. Joseph

Overall Earth and Environmental Science Award: Aliyah Grijalva, St. Joseph

Overall Behavioral and Social Science Award: Phillip Jordan, St. Marguerite

Overall Energy, Chemical and Physical Science Award: Addy Borgmeier, J.E. Cosgriff

Overall Physics, Astronomy, and Math Award: Andrew Lefort, St. John the Baptist

Overall Chemistry Award: Ella Still, J.E. Cosgriff

Overall Medicine and Health Science Award: Emma Schubach, J.E. Cosgriff

Special Recognition Awards

6th Grade Honorable Mention: Owen Crossman, Blessed Sacrament

Seventh Grade Honorable Mention: Mia Giovanniello, J.E. Cosgriff

Eighth Grade Honorable Mention: Caroline Mullin, St. Joseph

Overall Sixth Grade Award: Madison Pickers, Blessed Sacrament

Overall Seventh Grade Award: Aliyah Grijalva, St. Joseph

Overall Eighth Grade Award: Katherine Hall, St. Joseph

First-Third Place Winners

Biology/ Biochemistry: 6th grade - 1st Place: Joel Abanto, St. John the Baptist Middle; 2nd Place: Lauren McNeely, St. Joseph; 7th grade - 1st Place: Kelsey Cook, J.E. Cosgriff; 2nd Place: Owen Kotter, St. John the Baptist

Plant Science: 6th grade - 1st Place: Hunter Hinckley, Blessed Sacrament; 2nd Place: Sean Mulligan, St. John the Baptist; 7th grade - 1st Place: Peterson Rooney, J.E. Cosgriff; 2nd Place: Wyatt Cameron, St. John the Baptist; 3rd Place: Jenna Fang, St. John the Baptist; 8th grade - 1st Place: Caroline Mullin, St. Joseph; 2nd Place: Katie Valentine, J.E. Cosgriff; 3rd Place: Sofia Fouad, J.E. Cosgriff

Engineering: 6th Grade - 1st Place: Nicolas Gold, St. John The Baptist; 2nd Place: Aidan Conlin, St. Joseph; 7th Grade - 1st Place: Niko Vargas, St. Andrew; 2nd Place: Beau Saber, J.E. Cosgriff; 3rd Place: Zach Johnson, St. Vincent; 8th Grade - 1st Place: Katherine Hall, St. Joseph; 2nd Place: Sarah Wilkins, St. John the Baptist; 3rd Place: Aidan Mulligan, St. John the Baptist

Earth and Environmental Science: 6th grade - 1st Place: Addi Gamber, St. Marguerite; 7th grade - 1st Place: Aliyah Grijalva, St. Joseph; 2nd Place: Mia Giovanniello, J.E. Cosgriff; 3rd Place: Grace Willmarth, J.E. Cosgriff; 8th grade – 1st Place: Anna James, Our Lady of Lourdes; 2nd Place: Megan Selmer, St. John the Baptist; 3rd Place    Jonathan Petrogeorge, J.E. Cosgriff

Behavioral and Social Science: 6th grade - 1st Place: Owen Crossman, Blessed Sacrament School; 2nd Place: Eduardo Oeralta Uroza, St. Andrew; 3rd Place: Wyatt Wood, St. Olaf; 7th grade - 1st Place: Grace Lamb, St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Adrian Palmer, Kearns-St. Ann; 3rd Place: Marcella Leyva, St. Francis Xavier; 8th grade - 1st Place: Phillip Jordan, St. Marguerite; 2nd Place: Emma Manross, Blessed Sacrament; 3rd Place: Jada Mirabile, St. John the Baptist

Energy: Chemical and Physical Science: 6th grade - 1st Place: Emma Terhaar, Blessed Sacrament School; 7th grade - 1st Place: Addy Borgmeier, J.E. Cosgriff; 2nd Place:- Cintia Villagomez, St. Andrew; 3rd Place: Walker Wilde, St. Olaf; 8th grade - 1st Place: Weston Eder, St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Kate DiGiandomenico, St. John the Baptist; 3rd Place: Lybee Coon, St. John the Baptist

Physics, Astronomy, and Math: 6th grade - 1st Place: Sophie Matthews, St. Olaf; 2nd Place: Luke Goodwin, St. John the Baptist; 3rd Place: Lucy Urena Garcia, St. Andrew; 7th grade - 1st Place: Aziza Attallah, J.E. Cosgriff; 2nd Place: Clare McDonough, J.E. Cosgriff; 3rd Place: Jake Marland, St. Olaf; 8th grade - 1st Place: Andrew Lefort, St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Zach Moffatt and Diya Malhi, St. Olaf; 3rd Place: Ashley Cutshall, St. John the Baptist

Medicine and Health Science: 6th grade - 1st Place: Madison Pickers, Blessed Sacrament School; 2nd Place: Blazen Wood and Asher Pankratz, St. Olaf; 3rd Place:    Grace Millward, Blessed Sacrament School; 7th grade - 1st Place: Aziza Attallah, J.E. Cosgriff; 2nd Place: Clare McDonough, J.E. Cosgriff; 3rd Place - Jake Marland, St. Olaf; 8th grade - 1st Place: Andrew Lefort,    St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Zach Moffatt and Diya Malhi; St. Olaf; 3rd Place: Ashley Cutshall, St. John the Baptist

Chemistry: 7th grade - 1st Place: Ella Still, J.E. Cosgriff; 2nd Place: Amelia Conner, J.E. Cosgriff; 3rd Place: Allie McLennan, St. John the Baptist; 8th grade - 1st Place: Sarah Bradshaw, St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Sara Brunslik, Blessed Sacrament; 3rd Place: Mia Fang, St. John the Baptist

High School Winners

1st Place: Eliana Moreno, Juan Diego CHS

2nd Place: Isabella Bertagnolli, Juan Diego CHS

3rd Place: Thomas Barbera, Juan Diego CHS

For questions, comments or to report inaccuracies on the website, please CLICK HERE.
© Copyright 2020 The Diocese of Salt Lake City. All rights reserved.