Catholic students shine at state science fair

Friday, Apr. 05, 2019
By Special to the Intermountain Catholic

SALT LAKE CITY — Numerous Utah Catholic Schools students were recognized for their work at the University of Utah Science and Engineering Fair, held March 12-14 at Rice-Eccles Stadium. They competed against students in grades 5-12 from the Salt Lake, Granite, Park City, Murray, Canyons and Tooele public school districts as well as charter and private schools, and home school students. A list of Catholic school winners follows.

USEF 2019 Special Awards

Madeline Joklik-McLeod, Juan Diego CHS — Intel ISEF Grand Champion Winner

Paige Cameron, Juan Diego CHS — American Psychological Association

Ava Sibthorp, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial — Association for Women Geoscientists (junior division), first place

Julien Grijalva, St. Joseph Elementary — Lemelson Early Inventor Prize (junior division); Mission Math (junior division); Symantec (junior division); US Air Force (junior division); and Broadcom Masters

Mercedes Randhahn, St. Joseph Elementary — Recursion Pharma Improving Human Health; STEM Action Center (junior division); U.S. Navy (junior division); and Broadcom Masters

Tyler Young, Juan Diego CHS — Ricoh Americas Corporation (senior division)

Izzy Fowler, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School — Salt Lake Public Utilities (junior division)

Thomas Barbera, Juan Diego CHS — Society for In Vitro Biology

Ryan Williamson, Juan Diego CHS — STEM Action Center (senior division)

Hugo Moreno, Jr., St. Francis Xavier — Student Advisory Board Special Award

Colleen MacWilliams, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School — U.S. Navy (junior division)

Breanna Quigley, Juan Diego CHS — XMission

Broadcom Masters

Aliyah Grijalva, St. Joseph Elementary

Julien Grijalva, St. Joseph Elementary

Mercedes Randhahn, St. Joseph Elementary

Mary Slatter, St. Joseph Elementary

Nikolas Vargas, St. Francis Xavier

Colleen MacWilliams, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School

Leah Han, Our Lady of Lourdes

Ava Sibthorp, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School

Teo Kjolseth, St. Vincent de Paul

Michael Donnelly, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School

Aidan Mulligan, St. John the Baptist Middle School

Izzy Fowler, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School

Katherine Hall, St. Joseph Elementary

Senior Division

Paige Cameron, Juan Diego CHS — Behavioral & Social Sciences, fourth place

Madeline Joklik-McLeod, Juan Diego CHS — Biology & Biochemistry, first place    

Ryan Williamson, Juan Diego CHS — Chemistry, first place

Ethan Lamé, Juan Diego CHS — Chemistry, second place

Tyler Young, Juan Diego CHS — Earth & Environmental Sciences, fourth place     

Elizabeth Raven, Juan Diego CHS — Energy: Chemical & Physical, second place    

Erin Garzella, Juan Diego CHS — Engineering: Materials & Biomedical, fourth place    

Junior Division

Leah Han, Our Lady of Lourdes — Behavioral & Social Sciences, first place    

Caroline Mullin, St. Joseph Elementary — Behavioral & Social Sciences, third place

Katherine Hall, St. Joseph Elementary — Biology & Biochemistry, second place    

Mercedes Randhahn, St. Joseph Elementary — Chemistry, first place    

Aidan Mulligan, St. John the Baptist Middle School — Chemistry, second place    

Colleen MacWilliams, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School— Earth & Environmental Sciences, first place    

Ava Sibthorp, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School— Earth & Environmental Sciences, second place

Madilyne Beaudry, St. Joseph Elementary — Energy: Chemical & Physical, third place

Teo Kjolseth, St. Vincent de Paul — Engineering: Civil & Environmental, second place

Alec Enriquez, St. Joseph Elementary — Engineering: Civil & Environmental, third place    

Julien Grijalva, St. Joseph Elementary — Engineering: Electrical & Computer Science, first place    

Kevin Pernich, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School— Engineering: Electrical & Computer Science, fourth place

Calixte Viollet, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School— Engineering: Materials & Biomedical, third place

Izzy Fowler, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School— Medicine & Health Sciences, first place

Ava DiNardo, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School— Medicine & Health Sciences, third place

Addison Conner, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School— Medicine & Health Sciences, fourth place

Michael Donnelly, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School— Physics, Astronomy & Math, third place

Cameron Liddle, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School— Plant Sciences, fourth place

Elementary Division

Aliyah Grijalva, St. Joseph Elementary — Behavioral & Social Sciences, first place

Nikolas Vargas, St. Francis Xavier — Chemistry, second place

Matayis Fuenmayor, St. Francis Xavier — Chemistry, fourth place

Sebastian Duarte, Blessed Sacrament — Energy: Chemical & Physical, second place

Nidhi Choudhari, St. John the Baptist Middle School — Energy: Chemical & Physical, honorable mention

Ava Clark, St. John the Baptist Middle School — Engineering: Mechanical, honorable mention

Jackson Tait, St. John the Baptist Middle School — Physics, Astronomy & Math, honorable mention

Mary Slatter, St. Joseph Elementary — Plant Sciences, first place

Hugo Moreno Jr., St. Francis Xavier — Plant Sciences, fourth place

Jade Wilson, Blessed Sacrament — Plant Sciences, honorable mention

For questions, comments or to report inaccuracies on the website, please CLICK HERE.
© Copyright 2019 The Diocese of Salt Lake City. All rights reserved.